Privacy Policy

Kinex Health is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to
you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles
(APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APP’s govern the way in which we collect,
use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy is available
at www.oaic.gov.au


What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we
collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and health data.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including consultations, interviews, correspondence, by telephone
and facsimile, by email, via our website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available
and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information
to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the
primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe
from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are
collecting the information and how we plan to use it.


Sensitive Information
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are
collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.


Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some
circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to
ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.


Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorized by law.


Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized
access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable
steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is
or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain
exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested
information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your
Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date
or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue
to provide quality services to you.


Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time.


Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: info@kinexhealth.com.au

KH02 DRK BG Logo RGB.png
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

Copyright 2019 Kinex Health